Font Size     A
    Contrast C

Privacy and Cookie Policies

Privacy Policy

You can read the national Citizens Advice Privacy Policy by clicking here.

Citizens Advice Havant Privacy Policy

At Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it when we have a good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to anyone

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

  • to comply with the law - for example, if a court orders us to share information. This is called ‘legal obligation’

  • to protect someone’s life - for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office. This is called ‘vital interests’

  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity - for example, to create statistics for our national research. This is called ‘legitimate interests’

  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest - for example, delivering a government or local authority service. This is called ‘public task’

  • to carry out a contract we have with you - for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you. This is called ‘contract’

  • to defend our legal rights - for example, sharing information with our legal advisers if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law - including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

You can check our main Citizens Advice policy for how we handle most of your personal information.

This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

How Citizens Advice Havant collects your data

We mainly collect your data in the same way as described in the national Citizens Advice privacy policy.

If you contact us for advice via this website, the information from the web-form is transferred to us and held in our internal systems.  The only data that is passed to us is that which you type in yourself, the date and time of the request and the IP address from which it originates.

We need to record information about you to help with your enquiry.  We have a legitimate interest to do this. If you want more information about how we’ll use your data, please see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

We will need your explicit consent to store and use your “special category” data, which includes details of your ethnicity, religion, health conditions, sexual orientation, trade union membership and political opinion.  We'll only ask you for this information if there is a good reason.

We’ll make sure all your information is kept safe in our secure case management system.

What Citizens Advice Havant asks for

‘To find out what information we ask for, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

How Citizens Advice Havant uses your information

‘To find out how we use your information, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

Working on your behalf

When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a  Universal Credit claim, we’ll need to share information with that third party.

We might share your information with a local food bank in order to get you a food parcel, or Havant Borough Council to help sort out your Council Tax.  We only do this with your knowledge and consent.

How Citizens Advice Havant stores your information

We use the Citizens Advice Case Management System to store information about advice we give including Healthwatch Hampshire Complaints Advocacy cases.  

Access to the Healthwatch Hampshire Complaints Advocacy cases is restricted to the Complaints Advocacy team and the managers of Citizens Advice Havant.

We use Google and Outlook 365 email accounts to store emails.

Your information is normally deleted after 6 years.

How Citizens Advice Havant shares your information

When we refer you to another organisation we ask for your consent first and we only share the information that is needed for the referral to be successful.  

We collect anonymous statistics and case studies to report to our funders about the work we do and contribute to Citizens Advice research and campaigns.  There will be no identifying information in these statistics or case studies.

Contact Citizens Advice Havant about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our office.

Write to us at our main office: Citizens Advice Havant, Leigh Park Community Centre, Dunsbury Way, Havant PO9 5BG

Telephone: 02392717707, Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You can contact us to:

  • find out what personal information we hold about you
  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete
  • request we delete your information
  • ask us to limit what we do with your data - for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already
  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service
  • ask us stop using your information

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information

The national Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system.

Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

Citizens Advice Havant is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number Z6678703

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Cookies on our Website


What Are Cookies?
As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

How We Use Cookies
We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies
You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set
In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies
In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page. From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

More Information
It is usually safer to leave cookies enabled to ensure you retain access to all the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you are welcome to contact us 

 

Search